Groton Soccer

We're talking playoffs in New York State high school athletics. The girls soccer brackets include Ithaca, Dryden, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor, Trumansburg, Groton and Lansing. 

Particularly interesting: No. 5 seeded Groton and No. 4 seeded Lansing will move right into the Class C quarterfinals for a rematch. We all know how that regular season game went this year

The full brackets via Section IV can be found by clicking here

Class AA 

Semifinals | Tuesday, Oct. 24 

No. 4 Horseheads (6-7-2) at No. 1 Elmira (11-2-2), 3:30 p.m. 

No. 3 Ithaca (7-6) at No. 2 Corning/Painted Post (7-4-3), 3:30 p.m. 

Finals | Friday, Oct. 27 | at Waverly, 7:30 p.m. 

Class A 

Finals | Friday, Oct. 27, 5 p.m. at Waverly 

No. 2 Maine-Endwell (9-3-1) vs. No. 1 Vestal (12-1)

Class B 

Quarterfinals | Friday, Oct. 20, all games at 3:30 p.m. 

No. 8 Whitney Point (4-11) at No. 1 Chenango Forks (11-1)

No. 5 Dryden (10-2-3) at No. 4 Chenango Valley (9-4-2)

No. 6 Oneonta (5-6-3) at No. 3 Owego Free Academy (3-10-1)

No. 7 Norwich (4-5-1) at No. 2 Waverly (14-0)

Semifinals | Tuesday, Oct. 24, 3:30 p.m. 

Finals | Saturday, Oct. 28 at Norwich 

Class C 

Round 1 | Tuesday, Oct. 14, 3:30 p.m. 

No. 9 SVEC (8-6) at No. 8 Unatego (10-5-1)

No. 11 Walton (6-9-1) at No. 6 Newark Valley (8-4-1)

No. 10 Watkins Glen (6-9) at No. 7 Bainbridge-Guilford (10-5-1)

Quarterfinals | Friday, Oct. 20, 3:30 p.m. 

Winner of SVEC/Unatego at Trumansburg (12-0-3)

No. 5 Groton (11-4) at No. 4 Lansing (7-4-2)

Winner of Walton/Newark Valley at No. 3 Elmira Notre Dame (10-3-1)

Winner of Bainbridge/Guilford vs. Watkins Glen at No. 2 Unadilla Valley (12-2)

Semifinals | Tuesday, Oct. 24 

Finals | Saturday, Oct. 28 at Norwich 

Class D 

Round 1 | Tuesday, Oct. 17

No. 9 Marathon (7-9) at No. 8 Cherry Valley - Springfield (9-4-2)

No. 12 Milford (6-6-2) at No. 5 WAJ (11-2-2)

No. 11 Edmeston (7-6-1) at No. 6 Franklin (9-4-1)

No. 10 Gilboa-Conesville (9-4-3) at No. 7 Downsville (8-3-3)

Quarterfinals | Friday Oct. 20

Winner of Marathon/CV/S at No. 1 Delaware Academy (13-0-1)

Winner of WAJ/Milford at No. 4 South Kortright (12-2-1)

Winner of Franklin/Edmeston at No. 3 Laurens (13-2)

Winner of Downsville/G-C at No. 2 Schenevus (13-2)

Semifinals at Wright National Fields in Oneonta, Tuesday Oct. 24 

Finals at Wright National Fields in Oneonta Saturday Oct. 28

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you